B-1 Visas

Qualifications of B-1 Visas

B-1 visas are for those seeking entry to the United States in order to engage in temporary, business-related activities. Common types of related activities include meeting with business associates, negotiating contracts, participating in educational, as well as professional, business, or scientific conferences or conventions.

To qualify for a B-1 visa, you need to prove the following:

  • Your trip to the United States is for business purposes only.
  • You plan on staying for a specific period of time.
  • You have proof of funds associated with the trip, such as travel and living expenses.
  • If you cannot support yourself financially, you have proof of your employer’s willingness to offer support.
  • You have proof of residence outside of the United States

Applying for a B-1 Visa

B-1 visa applicants need to apply at the American Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their location of permanent resident. Each person must submit specific documents along with their application for a B-1 visa.

The specific documents include the following:

  • A nonimmigrant visa application (Form DS-160)
  • A letter from the applicant and their employer, which details the business need and nature of the trip
  • A passport valid for travel to the U.S. and with a validity date of, at least, six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay
  • Two identical color photos showing full face against a light background
  • Information about the company, including reports, catalogs, and brochures
  • A copy of your itinerary for your length of stay
  • A copy of your flight reservation
  • Documentation of your ability – or your employer’s ability – to support your travel and other expenses while in the United States
  • Documentation which establishes your eventual return to your home country

B-1 visitors may be admitted for not more than one year and are eligible for extensions of temporary stay in increments of not more than six months each.

Seek Experienced Legal Assistance with Our Santa Barbara Immigration Attorneys

Appel & Morse provides advice and assistance regarding B-1 options. Our Santa Barbara immigration attorney can guide you through all of the proper steps in order to obtain the outcome you desire.

Contact us and schedule a free initial consultation today.